Mathematical Investigations

Mathematical Investigations Division 1 Years Prep – No entries

Mathematical Investigations Division 2 Years 1-2 – No entries

Mathematical Investigations Division 3 Years 3-4 

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Sophie H

Charlotte L

Flushing the toilet

Citipointe Christian College

2nd

Austin J
Daniel H

Paper Plane

Citipointe Christian College

2nd

  Michael Y
Austin W

Area of an Isosceles Triangle

Citipointe Christian College

3rd

 

Karina K
Sandra L

1.5 metre rule on the oval

Citipointe Christian College

 

Mathematical Investigations Division 4 Years 5-6  

 

Student Name/s

Project Title

School

1st

Finlay P

Patterning, Replacing Addition with Multiplication

Camp Hill State School Infants and Primary School

2nd

Vincent W

Shortest Distance on a Chess Board

Citipointe Christian College

2nd

Cindy Z

How Far Away from the Horizon?

Citipointe Christian College

3rd

Fin M

Four Fours

Citipointe Christian College

HC

Matthew L
Thomas C
Adam T

Calculating Basketball Shots

Citipointe Christian College

 

Mathematical Investigations Division 5 Years 7-8  

 

Student Name/s

Project Title

School

1st

Miguel B
Hemish D
Junpeng H

The Shape of Beehive cells

Brisbane Boys College

2nd

Elizabeth L

Transport and Graph Theory

Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology

3rd

Kelvin C

Ian L

Aaron W

COVID-19 Spread and Preventative Measures

Queensland Academy for Science, Mathematics and Technology

HC

Saanvi P

From One to a Billion

Queensland Academy for Science, Mathematics and Technology

 

Mathematical Investigations Division 6 Years 9-10

 

Student Name/s

Project Title

School

1st

Jed H

Herd Immunity

Brisbane State High School

1st

Dhruv A

Effectiveness of Common Ciphering Methods

Mansfield State High School

HC

Ethan M
Alec L
Sean H

Mathematics of a Perfect Spiral

The Southport School

 

Mathematical Investigations Division 7 Years 11 – 12 

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Ewan B

Rocket Launch Trajectory Analysis Exploration

Queensland Academy for Science, Mathematics and Technology

2nd

Sachin K

Investigating the von Koch Snowflake

Queensland Academy for Science, Mathematics and Technology

3rd

Jordan M

The Sport of Golf

Queensland Academy for Health Sciences

 

 

Classified Collections

Classified Collections Division 1 Years Prep – No Entries

Classified Collections Division 2 Years 1-2

 

Student Name/s

Project Title

School

1st

Imalia R

Blooms of Mudgeeraba

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

 

Classified Collections Division 3 Years 3-4 

 

Student Name/s

Project Title

School

1st


Chloe W

Electrochemical Reaction Generator

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

2nd

Jorja F

She sorts Seashells

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

 

Classified Collections Division 4 Years 5-6 

 

Student Name/s

Project Title

School

1st

Tiffany T

Crystals

Citipointe Christian College

 

Classified Collections Division 5 Years 7-8 – No Entries

Classified Collections Division 6 Years 9-10  

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Sofia M

Native Australian Leaves

Marymount College

 

Classified Collections Division 7 Years 11 – 12 – No entries

 

 

Scientific Investigations

Scientific Investigations Division 1 Years Prep

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Chelsea H

How many seeds in Apples

West End State School

2nd

Connor B

Density – Float & Sink

Emmanuel College

HC

Liliana C

Growing Crystals

West End State School

 

Scientific Investigations Division 2 Years 1-2

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Amelie F

Amazing Crystals

West End State School

1st

Bailey H

Organic Cells

West End State School

3rd

Saraswathi R

Walking Rainbow Water

West End State School

HC

Anabel B

Balloon Car

West End State School

HC

Lila D

Growing Giant Geodes

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

 

Scientific Investigations Division 3 Years 3-4 

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Zoe B
Ruby A
Madalyn R

Lawn Clipping Recycled Paper

St Gerard Majella School

1st

Kate R

The Fertiliser Effect

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

2nd

Finn D

Investigating Elephant’s Toothpaste

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

3rd

 Jackson M

 From Trash to Gas

 Mudgeeraba Creek State School

HC

Kayla S
Avni S

Blobs in a Bottle

West End State School

 

Scientific Investigations Division 4 Years 5-6 

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Phoebe S

Making an Aquaponics System

Pacific Lutheran College

2nd

Tim S
Naomi S
Thomas S

Do Stickeez Stick Around?

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

3rd

Charlie T

Grand Illusions

West End State School

3rd

Libby D

Lara B

Video Games Rotting Our Brains

West End State School

HC

George M

The Pythagoras Cup

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

HC

Chloe J

Investigating Bacteria

West End State School

 

Scientific Investigations Division 5 Years 7-8 

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Helen B
Amali J
Leisha N

Microplastics

Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology

2nd

Nerissa D
Bela V

Can a Human Float?

Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology

3rd

Mya G

Investigating the Efficiency of Bouncing

Marymount College

3rd

Lucia W

How Exercise Effects Heart Rate

Marymount College

HC

Justin C

Efficiency of Photovoltaic Cells

Park Ridge State High School

HC


Jacob B

Investigating Photovoltaic Cells

Park Ridge State High School

HC


Morrison L

The Efficiency of Photovoltaic Cells

Park Ridge State High School

 

Scientific Investigations Division 6 Years 9-10 

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Nathan N

Pharmacogenomics of Adverse 5-fluorouracil Reactions

Cavendish Road State High School

2nd

Lauren H
Zahlia J

Short-term memory gender differences

Emmanuel College

3rd

Jeslyn C
Jessica C

Combating Australian Drought

Chinchilla Christian College

HC

Michelle S

Plant Health Garlic

Groves Christian College of Distance Education

HC

James N
Tiarnan M

Is Handwashing Really Effective?

Villanova College

 

Scientific Investigations Division 7 Years 11 – 12 

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Ewan B

Speed of Sound

Queensland Academy of Science, Mathematics and Technology

2nd

Angie Z

HER2selectively enter HER2 Receptor Bound

Queensland Academy of Health Sciences

3rd

Sachin K

Canola Oil Rancidity

Queensland Academy of Science, Mathematics and Technology

3rd

Kera J

Antimicrobial Activity of Nisin

Queensland Academy of Health Sciences

HC

ChengZhuo Z

Thermal curvature of bimetallic strip

Queensland Academy of Science, Mathematics and Technology

HC

Srivarshini V

Silver Nano-particles

Queensland Academy of Science, Mathematics and Technology

HC

Noreen R

Household chemical effect on Staphylococcus

Queensland Academy of Science, Mathematics and Technology

HC

Tanvi P

Thermal Expansion of Metals

Queensland Academy of Science, Mathematics and Technology

 

 

Environmental Action Projects

Environmental Action Project Division 1 Years Prep – No Entries

Environmental Action Project Division 2 Years 1-2 – No Winners

Environmental Action Project Division 3 Years 3-4 

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Joshua

Grubs Up!

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

HC

Matilda R

Growing Food in Small Places

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

 

Environmental Action Project Division 4 Years 5-6 – No Winners

Environmental Action Project Division 5 Years 7-8

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Ruby A

Solar Shade Sails

Marymount College

HC

Charlie H
Sebastian W

Invasion of the Crows

Villanova College

 

Environmental Action Project Division 6 Years 9-10

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Abbey F

Biodiversity in My Backyard

Emmanuel College

 

Environmental Action Project Division 7 Years 11 – 12 – No Entries

 

 

Engineering and Technology

Eng & Tech Division 1 Years Prep – No Entries

Eng & Tech Division 2 Years 1-2

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Mae M

Contactless Wildlife Friendly Bin

Citipointe Christian College

2nd

Audrey M

 
The Stair Elevator

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

 

Eng & Tech Division 3 Years 3-4 

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Elle U

The Arm Mask

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

 

Eng & Tech Division 4 Years 5-6 

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Spencer P

 Foot First!

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

2nd

Sam R

 The Pollinator

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

3rd

Timothy S

Homopolar Motors

Citipointe Christian College

 

Eng & Tech Division 5 Years 7-8  

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Charles B
Henry M
Isaac L

Portable Laptop Stand

Villanova College

 

Eng & Tech Division 6  Years 9-10  

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Ray W

 Car Jack!

Queensland Academy for Health Sciences

2nd

Sebastian B
Joshua D

Hydrogen Fuel Cell – Electrolysis

Emmanuel College

3rd

Luke A O

Joshua R W

Development of a Novel Filter

Chinchilla Christian College

HC

Dhruv A

Adithya B

Oceanse

Mansfield State High School

 

Eng & Tech Division 7 Year 11-12

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

HC

Benjamin H

Solar Tracker

Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology

 

Communicating Science

Communicating Science Division 1 Years Prep

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Thomas C

Birds of Prey Diorama

Patrick’s Road State School

HC

 Leo J

 My Royal Prawn

Kenmore South State School

 

Communicating Science Division 2 Years 1-2

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Lucy T

Dear Coronavirus

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

2nd

Quinn R

The Science of Rocks

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

3rd

 Ethan I

 Days, Night and the Seasons

 Mudgeeraba Creek State School

 

Communicating Science Division 3 Years 3-4

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Dylan D

The Sun, earth, moon

Cannon Hill State School

2nd


Hailey  G

Sun, Earth, Moon

Cannon Hill State School

3rd

Chai A

Summer D

What causes a volcanic eruption?

Chevallum State School

3rd

Evan H

Lizards

Tingalpa State School

HC

Ava W

Life Cycle of a Plastic

Citipointe Christian College

HC

Karina K

How a virus spreads

Citipointe Christian College

HC

Simon A

Magnets

Cannon Hill State School

HC

Ava W

Viruses

Citipointe Christian College

 

Communicating Science Division 4 Years 5-6  

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Sophie H

Tasmanian Devil

Tingalpa State School

1st

Jordan V

What’s Inside Me?

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

3rd

Zoe B
Hannah B

 What is a Nuclear Reaction?

 St Hilda’s School

HC

Isobel R
Rose R

Cloudy with chance of water

Citpointe Christian College

HC

Samuel S

Wind Turbine Blade

Warrigal Road State School

 

Communicating Science Division 5 Years 7-8 

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

 Sam L

 What Are the Northern Lights?

 Brisbane Boys College

 

Communicating Science Division 6 Years 9-10 

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Grace B

Variant Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease (VCJD)

Cooloola Christian College

2nd

Max B

Nuclear Fusion energy of future

Palm Beach Currumbin State High School

3rd

Michelle S

Maize Cultivation Research

Groves Christian College Distance Education

HC

Kaia F

Communicating the COVID-19 virus

Palm Beach Currumbin State High School

HC

Oni M

Evolution of Peppered Moths

Queensland Academy for Health Sciences

 

Communicating Science Division 7 Years 11 – 12 – No Entries

 

 

Poster Presentation

Poster Presentation Division 1 Years Prep – No Entries

Poster Presentation Division 2 Years 1-2 – No Entries

Poster Presentation Division 3 Years 3-4 

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Megan G

Keep the Sea Plastic Free

Cannon Hill State School

2nd

 Karina K

How do viruses cause infection?

Citipointe Christian College

HC

Bronte H
Emilia S

Pollution

Cannon Hill State School

 

Poster Presentation Division 4 Years 5-6 – No Winners

Poster Presentation Project Division 5 Years 7-8 

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Gabriella F

Plastic Kills Turtles

St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School

1st

Natasha D

Climate Change is Affecting Bee

St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School

3rd

Ruby P

The Great Pacific Garbage Patch

St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School

HC

Charlotte K

Impact of Declining Bee Populations

St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School

 

Poster Presentation Division 6 Years 9-10  

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

Michelle S

Plant Health with Healthy Oceans

Groves Christian College Distance Education

2nd

Michelle S

Poster Plant Health Mind Map

Groves Christian College Distance Education

 

Poster Presentation Division 7 Years 11 – 12 

 

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

1st

 Luke S

 Habitable Exoplanets

 Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology

2nd

Poorvi M

Biodiesel from Canola Oil

Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology

3rd

 Murphy M S
Hayden G

Interstellar Asteroids

Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology

HC

 Annabelle G
Lili C

Cloud Chamber

Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology

 

 

Bursary Winners

Australian Society of Soil Science Incorporated

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

Camryn D

Water Holding Capacity of Soil

Our Lady Help of Christians School

Matilda R

Growing Food in Small Places

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

Kate R

The Fertiliser Effect

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

Ebony K

Efficiency of Nitorgen Fertiliser Coatings

Glasshouse Christian College

 

Australian Society of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

Lucy T

Dear Coronavirus

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

Joshua G

Grubs Up!

Mudgeeraba Creek State School

Phoebe S

Making an Aquaponics Ecosystem

Pacific Lutheran College

Nathan N

Pharmacogenomics of Adverse 5-fluorouracil Reactions 

Cavendish Road State High School

Parteek M
Nicole M
Brooke C

Inhibition of UPEC Biofilms

Citipointe Christian College

 

Queensland Association of Mathematics Teachers (QAMT)

Student Name/s

 Project Title

School

Sophie H

Charlotte L

Flushing the Toilet

Citipointe Christian College

Rowe Scientific Awards for Best Regional Secondary School Projects

Student Name/s

School

Grace B

Cooloola Christian College

Jeslyn F
Jessica C

Chinchilla Christian College

BHP Foundation School Encouragement Award

St Gerard Majella School (Primary)

Park Ridge SHS (secondary)

 

Royal Australian Chemical Institute (RACI)

Tiffany Tran, Citipointe Christian College – Junior RACI winner

Ewan Beach, Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology – Senior RACI winner

 

AASQ Acoustics Bursary

Ewan Beach       Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology

Jarvis Leeper      Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology

Jaewon Lee        Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology

 

UQ Young Scientist of the Year

Jeslyn C and Jessica C from Chinchilla Christian College for their project titled “Combating Australian Drought”.